Accident Summary Nr: 200340537 - Employee Amputates Finger Using Mechanical Shear

Accident Summary Nr: 200340537 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 02/24/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30703922203/15/20053499332999Stillwater Metals Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:10 p.m. on February 24, 2005, Employee #1 was cutting small metal parts on a Cincinnati Mechanical Shear. The shear was operated with a foot pedal control. A portion of the fixed-blade guard had been intentionally removed on the previous day by Employee #1 and the project supervisor, due to the fact that the metal pieces they were cutting were narrow in width (approximately 1-in. to 2-in.) and the existing guard interfered with Employee #1's fingers as he was holding the metal parts during the shearing operation. Employee #1 had initiated the shear stroke by depressing the foot pedal. After the metal piece was cut, Employee #1 flicked the piece forward out the back side of the shear, at which time he stated that the shear double tripped, causing amputation injuries. Employee #1 sustained amputation injuries to the index fingertips of his left and right hands, and had the skin peeled back on his right middle fingertip. Employee #1 was treated for his injuries but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, SHEAR, FINGER, GUARD, FOOT CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307039222 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified