Accident Summary Nr: 200340396 - Employee's Finger is Amputated While Using Setter

Accident Summary Nr: 200340396 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 07/23/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10605121207/25/200234690K-Tek Corporation

Abstract: On July 23, 2002, Employee #1 was operating an Auto-Cert Pen Setter when she inadvertently depressed the pedal switch, causing the machine to cycle. Employee #1's right index finger was crushed and amputated while it was in the point of operation. The safety switch did not detect Employee #1's finger in the point of operation. It is believed that hydraulic fluid leaked undetected from the ram cylinder into the tooling where the safety switch was located, causing it to malfunction. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and treated for her injuries.

Keywords: CYLINDER, INADEQUATE MAINT, FINGER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, HYDRAULIC FLUID, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106051212 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators