Accident Summary Nr: 200340396 - Employee's Finger is Amputated While Using Setter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106051212 | 07/25/2002 | 3469 | 0 | K-Tek Corporation |
Abstract: On July 23, 2002, Employee #1 was operating an Auto-Cert Pen Setter when she inadvertently depressed the pedal switch, causing the machine to cycle. Employee #1's right index finger was crushed and amputated while it was in the point of operation. The safety switch did not detect Employee #1's finger in the point of operation. It is believed that hydraulic fluid leaked undetected from the ram cylinder into the tooling where the safety switch was located, causing it to malfunction. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and treated for her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106051212 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |