Accident Summary Nr: 200332120 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Paving Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312320609 | 07/23/2008 | 8713 | 541360 | Cass County Highway Department |
Abstract: On July 17, 2008, Employee #1 was working as a survey-crew member on a road construction project. While Employee #1 was walking alongside a paving machine, a sport utility vehicle cut off a pilot car that was leading traffic around the paver in the westbound lane. The sports utility vehicle then struck the back of the paver, causing the machine, in turn, to strike and kill Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312320609 | Fatality | Fracture | Helpers, surveyor |