Accident Summary Nr: 200332120 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Paving Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200332120 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 07/17/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31232060907/23/20088713541360Cass County Highway Department

Abstract: On July 17, 2008, Employee #1 was working as a survey-crew member on a road construction project. While Employee #1 was walking alongside a paving machine, a sport utility vehicle cut off a pilot car that was leading traffic around the paver in the westbound lane. The sports utility vehicle then struck the back of the paver, causing the machine, in turn, to strike and kill Employee #1.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HIGHWAY, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312320609 Fatality Fracture Helpers, surveyor