Accident Summary Nr: 200330330 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest while using muriatic acid
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300238227 | 02/08/1999 | 1521 | 0 | Bernhard Home Improvement |
Abstract: Employee #1 was applying muriatic acid to the concrete floor of a garage when he went into cardiac arrest and died. He was wearing a negative pressure respirator for protection from the muriatic acid mist and vapors.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300238227 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |