Accident Summary Nr: 200330330 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest while using muriatic acid

Accident Summary Nr: 200330330 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 02/01/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30023822702/08/199915210Bernhard Home Improvement

Abstract: Employee #1 was applying muriatic acid to the concrete floor of a garage when he went into cardiac arrest and died. He was wearing a negative pressure respirator for protection from the muriatic acid mist and vapors.

Keywords: HEART, PPE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, CARDIAC ARREST, CHEMICAL VAPOR, CHEMICAL, RESPIRATOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300238227 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Other