Accident Summary Nr: 200272227 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200272227 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 11/02/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31484771611/03/20100723115114Monsanto Company

Abstract: On November 2, 2010, Employee #1, with the Monsanto Company, arrived at a farm driving a pickup truck with a flatbed trailer to load a track loader. He positioned the pickup truck and trailer, and then prepared the trailer for the farmer to load the loader. As the farmer drove the loader up the trailer ramps, the trailer and truck began to roll forward down a slight hill. Employee #1 then ran alongside the pick-up truck, opened the driver's side door, and attempted to enter the cab of the truck. After rolling approximately 160 ft, the truck and trailer jack knifed and struck a tree on the driver's side of the pick-up truck. The farmer then found Employee #1 pinned under the running board and frame of the pick- up truck on the driver's side. The farmer then drove the loader off of the trailer and around to the rear of the pick-up truck and used the loader's bucket to lift the truck off Employee #1, who was killed.

Keywords: LOADING, BRAKE, RAMP, PINNED, CRUSHED, TRUCK, TRAILER, SLOPE, TRUCK DRIVER, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314847716 Fatality Other Occupation not reported