Accident Summary Nr: 200270601 - Seven employees treated for carbon monoxide inhalation

Accident Summary Nr: 200270601 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 01/06/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12219592812/07/199520460Archer Daniels Midland Co.

Abstract: On January 6, 1995, three contractor employees were removing an old waste heat duct from the gas-fired boiler room at a corn processing plant. At the time, four administrative employees were working in or near the boiler room. The contractor employees began to suffer symptoms consistent with carbon monoxide poisoning; all three had elevated levels of carboxyhemoglobin and were hospitalized. As a precaution, the four administrative employees were also taken to the hospital, where they treated and released. The source of the carbon monoxide was traced to the improperly tuned and leaking boilers.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, VAPOR, VENTILATION, BOILER, INHALATION, AIR CONTAMINATION, CARBOXYHEMOGLOBIN, CHEMICAL VAPOR, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 122195928