Accident Summary Nr: 200270429 - Employee killed when run over by tractor and mower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300219367 | 12/17/1998 | 7992 | 0 | Laurel Greens Golfers Club |
Abstract: On December 12, 1998, Employee #1, a groundskeeper at the Laurel Greens Golfers Club in Knoxville, IL, was found lying on his back behind a tractor, southwest of the fourth green on the east course. The tractor was running, but not in gear. The power take-off was engaged, but the safety pin had sheared off. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead at 6:00 p.m. by the Knox County coroner. Apparently, Employee #1 had been run over by both the tractor and the mower.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300219367 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |