Accident Summary Nr: 200270189 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN PORTABLE HANDLAMP

Accident Summary Nr: 200270189 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 03/26/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30021571203/27/199717110Mayol Plumbing & Heating, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was replacing water pipes in an old apartment building. He was using a trouble light as an extension cord set to provide power to a Sawzall. The apartment where the repairs were being made was not wired with an equipment grounding conductor, and the receptacles in the apartment would not accept a grounding prong. Additionally, the equipment grounding prong on the trouble light's power supply cord had been removed. The employee placed the trouble light, which had a metal guard that had apparently been energized by a ground fault, on an aluminum ladder. The employee was electrocuted when he contacted the ladder with his right arm while his right temple was touching a copper water pipe.

Keywords: E GI V, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC LIGHT--PORT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300215712 Fatality Electric Shock Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use