Accident Summary Nr: 200264372 - Employee Suffers Asphyxiation in Grain Storage Bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316070069 | 01/13/2012 | 0723 | 115114 | Four Parker Farms |
Abstract: Employee #1 and his coworkers were in the process of emptying a grain storage bin that was full with rice. The rice was to be loaded onto a trailer truck for delivery to a rice company. The rice was not flowing properly from the bin so Employee #1 entered the bin through a manhole, located at the top of the bin, while the auger system was operating. While standing on top of the rice, presumably near the center well, Employee #1 used a shovel to attempt to clear the blockage and when doing so, Employee #1 became engulfed in the rice. Rescue personnel were contacted and retrieved Employee #1, where he was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316070069 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |