Accident Summary Nr: 200262350 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307430462 | 04/14/2004 | 4911 | 221122 | First Electric Cooperative Corporation |
Abstract: Three power line workers, part of a maintenance crew, were repairing a downed overhead power line. The power line had been damaged during a storm when a tree limb fell on it. Earlier in the day, another crew had pulled the phase conductor back into place, leaving the neutral conductor on the ground. The second crew was to finish the job. The power line was deenergized, and the line was open at a point away from the damaged area. As the three workers took slack out of the primary conductor, using a rope that all three crewmembers were holding, one of them was electrocuted. The crew had not tested the line for voltage or placed grounds on the line before working on it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307430462 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |