Accident Summary Nr: 200261881 - Employee Is Electrocuted
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305818361 | 08/14/2002 | 7699 | 0 | Hedges,Inc. Dba Roto-Rooter |
Abstract: On August 12, 2002, Employee #1 was cleaning a residential waste water drain operating a Roto-Rooter Model Number 4000 machine. Power was from a household 2-wire receptacle through an extension cord. The cord was missing the grounding prong. The nut that secured the non-insulated metal on-off-reverse switch to the cover plate was missing. This allowed the switch to move freely in the switch housing. The switch terminals and wire leads came in contact with the bolt that secured the switch bracket and switch housing to the head casing. The machine became energized and Employee #1 was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305818361 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |