Accident Summary Nr: 200260693 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123445793 | 08/05/1999 | 2035 | 0 | Bryant Preserving Company, Inc. |
Abstract: A maintenance worker and a helper were replacing a 120-volt, single-phase, dual-capacitor electric motor that had been smoking. The maintenance worker deenergized the circuit and disconnected the wiring to the motor. However, he did not discharge the capacitors or cap the conductors. When the helper began to unbolt the motor from its mounts, he contacted the motor conductors. The capacitors, which combined could store a charge of up to 485 volts, discharged into the helper. The employee was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123445793 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |