Accident Summary Nr: 200232338 - Employee Is Killed When Trench Caves In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313350019 | 09/16/2009 | 1623 | 237110 | Bowman'S Inc. Of Mountain Home |
Abstract: On September 16, 2009, Employee #1 was laying pipe in a 9 ft deep trench. He was connecting two sections of 12 in. diameter by 14 feet long pipe. The pipe end was lubed and Employee #1 left the protection of the trench shield to push the pipes together from the end not being connected. The first attempt to connect the pipes from a standing position was unsuccessful. Employee #1 sat down to kick and push the pipes together using his legs. Immediately after he pushed the pipes together, a cave-in occurred from the upper portion of the trench wall that was near an existing gas supply line. Employee #1 was buried and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313350019 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |