Accident Summary Nr: 200232171 - Employee's Hand Is Amputated by Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311576680 | 05/20/2008 | 0723 | 115114 | Adm Edible Bean Specialties, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 19, 2008, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on a gravity-feed table at a bean processing facility. He removed a guard from the machine's belt and pulley compartment in order to apply belt dressing. The table was not deenergized prior to accessing the compartment. Employee #1's left hand was amputated. He was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311576680 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |