Accident Summary Nr: 200232106 - Workers Receive Treatment Following Ammonia Release
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311573935 | 12/27/2007 | 2013 | 311612 | Cti-Ssi Food Services, Llc |
Abstract: On December 27, 2007, Employee #1, a refrigeration maintenance employee, was attempting to return a solenoid valve to an autorun position. He turned the wrong valve, which released ammonia into the work area. Approximately 18 pounds of ammonia was released. The plant was evacuated to contain the release. Eighteen employees were taken to the hospital and treated; one employee was kept overnight for observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311573935 | Occupation not reported |