Accident Summary Nr: 200230720 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN EXTENSION CORD SET
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302583513 | 01/20/2000 | 4212 | 0 | Gary Blick Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: A 207-volt, three-phase extension cord set was lying on muddy, wet ground. At least one of the three 120-volt conductors within the plug energized the ground. An employee contacted a metal conveyor located near the plug and received an electric shock. He could not let go of the metal conveyor frame. The circuit breaker protecting the circuit with the cord set apparently opened, and the employee fell to the ground. A physician checked the injured employee, who subsequently returned to work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302583513 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |