Accident Summary Nr: 200230365 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300209806 | 07/01/1998 | 1781 | 0 | The Whole Co, Inc. Dba Menasco |
Abstract: Two employees were drilling a water well near an overhead power line. They swung the boom of the drill around the vehicle, and it contacted the power line. One employee was electrocuted. The other received an electric shock. (The second employee was not listed on an injury line on the original form.)
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300209806 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Drillers, earth | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |