Accident Summary Nr: 200212736 - Employee Is Killed When Tractor Rolls Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314454513 | 05/24/2010 | 0181 | 111421 | Greenleaf Nursery Company |
Abstract: On May 22, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a New Holland tractor with a rotary cutter attachment. He was mowing one of the perimeter fields. A coworker found Employee #1 in an irrigation ditch, trapped under the tractor in approximately 2 ft of water. He was dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314454513 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |