Accident Summary Nr: 200210961 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303684849 | 06/14/2001 | 7623 | 0 | The Trane Company |
Abstract: A service technician for an air conditioning repair shop was replacing a bad motor on a variable air volume box. As he was working, he collapsed and later died. An autopsy found that the employee did not die of heart disease. The coroner observed a small burn mark on the employee's arm. The employee had apparently contacted an unprotected, energized fuse or terminal strip as he was repairing the motor. The employee had been electrocuted. (The autopsy indicated that the employee died of myocardial infarction from electric current passing through the heart.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303684849 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |