Accident Summary Nr: 200210813 - Employees burned when natural gas from a well ignites
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302103064 | 11/19/1999 | 1389 | 0 | Quality Controls & Equipment Inc Rig Number 5 |
Abstract: On November 17, 1999, Employee #1 and two other employees were extracting natural gases from a well. Employee #1 did not bring a drilling mud circulating tank to the jobsite and consequently had no way to circulate the contents at the bottom of the well in order to clear the well of all pockets of natural gas. He then removed the polished rod and then installed the rod blowout preventer and removed sixteen pieces of three 25 ft sections of sucker rods from the pumping well which were hung from the hanger at the rod basket in the derrick. The rod basket was located approximately 80 ft above ground level. The pipe racking board was located 57.5 ft above ground level. After these sucker rods were removed, Employee #1 detached the rod blowout preventer. He then disconnected the top flange on the "B1" Section of the wellbore sending natural gas and light weight crude oil approximately 15 ft into the air. The other employees were in the process of reconnecting the "B1" Section to the tree (i.e., wellbore), when the volatile gas and vapors ignited severely burning all three employees. The employees were hospitalized to receive treatment for burns to multiple regions of their arms.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302103064 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 302103064 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 302103064 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |