Accident Summary Nr: 200210698 - Employee dies of infection from puncture injury
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302104930 | 05/09/2000 | 0723 | 0 | Rice Farmers Coop., Inc. |
Abstract: On April 25, 2000, Employee #1 took the north elevator up to the top floor of the rice dryer to check on some broken windows. When he came back down after completing the task, he told his supervisor that he had stepped on a nail. The supervisor had Employee #1 remove his shoe and saw blood on the bottom of the inside of the boot. Employee #1 worked the rest of the day and the following day. On April 27, Employee #1 took off from work, and on April 28, he was not at work nor did not call in, prompting his supervisor to check on him. On April 30, Employee #1, who was a diabetic, was admitted to Gulf Coast Medical Center for treatment of an infection from his puncture wound. He died on May 4, 2000, from complications due to the infection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302104930 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |