Accident Summary Nr: 200210292 - Employee drowns attempt to cross river

Accident Summary Nr: 200210292 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 04/01/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30209643304/02/199813820Trace Ventures Exploration, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on April 1, 1998, Employee #1 attempted to cross from the west bank to the east bank of the San Antonio River. He removed his shirt, wristwatch, and billfold and waded into the water. Employee #1 was approximately three-fourths of the way across when he was pulled under by the current. He resurfaced twice and attempted to grab a low-hanging tree branch, but failed. Employee #1 was pulled under a third time and drowned.

Keywords: OIL WELL DRILLING, RIVER, DROWN, SWIM, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302096433 Fatality Other Surveying and mapping technicians