Accident Summary Nr: 200203107 - Employee electrocuted when light tower contacts power lines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310956834 | 11/20/2007 | 1794 | 238910 | Reynolds, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 19, 2007, Employee #1, a supervisor, was raising a light tower to provide illumination for coworkers in a trench when he contacted the energized, 11,400-volt power lines. An explosion ensued and he was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310956834 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |