Accident Summary Nr: 200201374 - Employees Crushed by Overturning Aerial Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303931448 | 01/30/2001 | 1623 | 0 | Pike Electric, Inc |
Abstract: Two power line workers were in an aerial lift, installing an aerial marker on an overhead power line. They had not extended the outriggers on the aerial lift truck. Two ground workers were approximately 2.4 meters from the back of the truck, rolling up grounds. The power line workers elevated the bucket. When the aerial lift bucket reached a height of approximately 19.8 meters, the ground workers noticed that the passenger-side tires were raised above the ground. The aerial lift overturned, crushing both power line workers to death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 65 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303931448 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 65 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |
||
| 2 | 303931448 | Fatality | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 65 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |