Accident Summary Nr: 200200749 - Employee dies from exposure to carbon monoxide.

Accident Summary Nr: 200200749 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 03/07/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30062298203/09/199940130Parsec, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was found dead, sitting in a tire repair truck with all the doors and windows closed. The repair truck had a compressor used to inflate tires bolted to the floor directly behind the driver's seat. When Employee #1 was found, the truck was running and the compressor switch was in the 'on' position, but it had run out of fuel. It was determined that the exhaust pipe on the compressor had a small leak in the area where the hose fits into the compressor exhaust. On a previous shift, Employee #1 had stated that he had filled the truck's gas tank and the compressor with fuel. Employee #1 died from carbon monoxide fumes leaking from the small hole in the seal of the compressor exhaust hose.

Keywords: LEAK, COMPRESSOR, VAPOR, INHALATION, AIR CONTAMINATION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300622982 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported