Accident Summary Nr: 200170777 - Employee Is Killed When Elevator Falls on Him

Accident Summary Nr: 200170777 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 10/06/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30793142810/06/20061796238290Helevator Control Tower, Inc.

Abstract: On October 6, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were working on a hydraulic elevator. They removed a safety valve, causing the release of the elevator piston pressure. The elevator fell and Employee #1 was trapped underneath. He was fatally injured.

Keywords: CHEST, REPAIR, SAFETY RELIEF VALVE, INADEQUATE MAINT, HYDRAULIC ELEVATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, FALLING OBJECT, PRESSURE RELEASE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307931428 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
Fatality Cause: Elevator (struck by elevator or counter-weights)