Accident Summary Nr: 200170520 - Employee electrocuted in contacting power line

Accident Summary Nr: 200170520 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 10/01/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30552460510/02/20031799236220The Workers Corporation

Abstract: On October 1, 2003, Employee #1 was using a pressure machine to clean the roof of a building. He was raising one of his hands when he contacted a 4 kilovolt overhead power line and was electrocuted.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ROOF, ELECTRICAL, WORK RULES, CLEANING, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305524605 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source