Accident Summary Nr: 200150993 - Employee Suffers Fatal Head Injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307631671 | 06/29/2005 | 0181 | 111422 | Leonard Litwin |
Abstract: On June 28, 2009, Employee # 1 and a coworker were trying to move 2,000 lb Industrial Hydro Traveler water cannon which was being repaired, back into the work garage at the end of the work day. The Hydro Traveler consisted of an 11 ft high by 32 in. wide frame, supported, by a 6.5 ft diameter reel filled with an irrigation hose. It had a single steering wheel and two wheels on a 6 .5 ft long rear axle. The rear axle had been removed for welding repairs, leaving only the single front steering wheel. The rear of the vehicle was supported by two stationary jack, standing 32 in. apart. After lifting the rear frame off the stationary jack stands, the two employees used a steel H-Beam as an extender block between the saddle and the load being lifted. The unit toppled over as they moved the top heavy and unstable unit backwards into the garage. Employee #1 was fatally struck on the head between the hose reel and a portable welding unit on the side of the garage bay.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307631671 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |