Accident Summary Nr: 200150977 - Employee electrocuted while servicing panel box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307631416 | 06/08/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | Current Communications, Llc |
Abstract: On June 8, 2005, Employee #1, of Current Communications, LLC, was working alone in the power room of the Verizon Commack Central Office. He had been assigned to remove six 100-amp circuit breakers and their associated shielded conduits. There were no eyewitnesses to the event, but a telephone company worker found Employee #1 lying on the floor, dead, apparently the victim of an electric shock. The 800-amp electrical panel box remained energized during the removal process. Employee #1 was not wearing personal protective equipment, and no insulating material was wrapped around the energized bus bar. At the time of the accident, he had removed five of the six circuits.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 18 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307631416 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |