Accident Summary Nr: 200150563 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 200150563 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 08/02/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30467962408/02/200216230Thiro Usa Inc.

Abstract: A power line worker was in an aerial lift, working on an energized power line. He contacted a 13.2-kilovolt phase conductor that he was not working on and was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair $250,000 to $500,000 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304679624 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire