Accident Summary Nr: 200103844 - Employee Amputates Finger While Retrieving Scrap from Press

Accident Summary Nr: 200103844 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 08/04/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31505828911/01/20103469332116Compco Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on August 4, 2010, Employee #1 and his coworker were operating a 1, 000 ton, Clearing Bliss Niagara, part-revolution, two-hand control, mechanical power press. While the coworker was located at the front of the press actuating scrap metal, Employee #1 was located at the rear, pulling the scrap from the press. The product being processed was new to the company and required additional machinery that the employer did not have. Instead, the plant manager instructed Employee #1 to use the existing power press, which although had light curtains at the front, had no safeguarding at its rear. Also, due to the incompatibility of the new product and the existing press, Employee #1 was required to reach into the press, at the rear, to retrieve scrap after each and every cycle. As Employee #1 reached into the press to retrieve a piece of scrap, the press cycled and crushed his left index finger. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injury, requiring amputation.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, GUARD, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, MANUAL MAT HANDLING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315058289 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported