Accident Summary Nr: 200102317 - Methanol Ignites While Being Dispensed and Burns Employee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309713931 | 01/25/2006 | 8211 | 611110 | Western Reserve Academy |
Abstract: On January 23, 2006, an employee was dispensing methanol, a flammable liquid, in the presence of an open flame. He was badly burned, when the methanol ignited. The employee was hospitalized for two days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309713931 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Chemistry teachers |