Accident Summary Nr: 200102085 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308633288 | 02/23/2005 | 5963 | 454390 | A.J. Gates Company |
Abstract: On February 7, 2005, Employee #1 had just delivered a hand pallet truck when he sustained fatal injuries. He was most likely either struck in the parking lot by a vehicle or was killed when he lowered the tilt-bed of the delivery truck onto himself. He may have been distracted while removing an article stuck under the truck. The investigation was inconclusive on the cause, partly due to late notification of the fatality.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308633288 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |