Accident Summary Nr: 200100832 - Employee dies of asphyxia in silo of plastic pellets
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302506456 | 05/04/1999 | 3942 | 0 | Classic Toy Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the sixth (top) floor of a building, monitoring a silo being filled with polystyrene when coworkers lost radio contact with him. He had apparently fallen into the silo's five-story-high bin and been engulfed in polystyrene pellets. Employee #1 died of asphyxia. The numerous feeding openings at the silo's top, each approximately 24 in. square, were inadequately guarded by hinged hatches that were only 6 in. above the floor. Whenever these hatches were open, there was nothing to stop someone from accidentally stepping into or falling into one of the openings.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302506456 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |