Accident Summary Nr: 200100303 - Employee killed when struck by combustion air turbulator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
118115104 | 06/01/1998 | 3711 | 0 | General Motors Corp. (Assembly Plant) |
Abstract: Employee #1, a pipe fitter, and two coworkers were relighting a zone in an ELPO (electrophoretic) phosphate oven when an explosion occurred. The combustion air turbulator was blown off and struck Employee #1, killing him. Subsequent investigation revealed that there had been no proven purge to remove any buildup of natural gas during lighting of the individual zones after an individual burner shut down. In addition, explosion relief vents had not been installed; a preventative maintenance program, including inspection and operational checks, was not in place as per the manufacturers' recommendations; and the employees operating and maintaining the oven had not received initial or periodic training in accordance with NFPA 86 standards for ovens and furnaces.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 118115104 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |