Accident Summary Nr: 200100147 - Employee killed in fall when suspended scaffold fails

Accident Summary Nr: 200100147 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 06/24/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30010789306/24/199773490Iss International Service System Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were using a two-point suspension scaffold supported by aluminum davits to wash windows on a high-rise building. They had just completed a drop and were ascending to the porch on the thirty-eighth floor. They were nearly there when the left side of the scaffold dropped. Employee #1 fell and was killed. The workers were supplied with independent lifelines and both were wearing full body harnesses with lanyards, but Employee #1 was not attached to his lifeline.

Keywords: WINDOW WASHER, LIFELINE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, TWO PT SUSP SCAFFOLD, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, TIE-OFF, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300107893 Fatality Other Occupation not reported