Accident Summary Nr: 200090272 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302673546 | 09/12/2001 | 2591 | 0 | Kenney Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving a conveyor between two operating pieces of equipment. One of them was a Shanklin Model Number T-7XL heat tunnel. The heat tunnel was not wired properly, because when its plug was wired, the grounding wire and one of the other wires were transposed. In addition, the cord of the heat tunnel was plugged into a cable that did not have a continuous ground connection. As Employee #1 moved the conveyer, he contacted one or both pieces of equipment. He was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302673546 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |