Accident Summary Nr: 200090272 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts

Accident Summary Nr: 200090272 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 09/11/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30267354609/12/200125910Kenney Manufacturing Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was moving a conveyor between two operating pieces of equipment. One of them was a Shanklin Model Number T-7XL heat tunnel. The heat tunnel was not wired properly, because when its plug was wired, the grounding wire and one of the other wires were transposed. In addition, the cord of the heat tunnel was plugged into a cable that did not have a continuous ground connection. As Employee #1 moved the conveyer, he contacted one or both pieces of equipment. He was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI V, ELECTRICAL, INADEQUATE MAINT, CORD SET, ELECTROCUTED, EQUIPMENT APPROVAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302673546 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported