Accident Summary Nr: 200090124 - Employee killed in same-level fall on clippers

Accident Summary Nr: 200090124 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 07/15/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30009803507/31/199801810Warwick Nurseries Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was walking to the work site with a coworker when he tripped and fell, landing on the pair of clippers he was carrying. He sustained a perforated liver and was killed. Apparently, the coworker did not see the immediate cause of his fall. Employee #1 may have tripped over a rock on the walking surface or he may have been unsteady and stumbled due to excessive alcohol consumption, as suggested by his blood alcohol reading of .327.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, LIVER, TRIPPED, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300098035 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported