Accident Summary Nr: 200090124 - Employee killed in same-level fall on clippers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300098035 | 07/31/1998 | 0181 | 0 | Warwick Nurseries Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking to the work site with a coworker when he tripped and fell, landing on the pair of clippers he was carrying. He sustained a perforated liver and was killed. Apparently, the coworker did not see the immediate cause of his fall. Employee #1 may have tripped over a rock on the walking surface or he may have been unsteady and stumbled due to excessive alcohol consumption, as suggested by his blood alcohol reading of .327.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300098035 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |