Accident Summary Nr: 200083467 - Employee's Three Fingers Are Amputated in Forming Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311758692 | 07/24/2008 | 3089 | 326199 | Southpack, Llc |
Abstract: On July 24, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a thermo forming machine, which contained a conveyor belt that was operated by a chain and sprocket mechanism. Employee #1 was making a plastic package wrap for ink pens, when one of the packages fell underneath the conveyor belt. When Employee #1 reached underneath the conveyor belt, his fingers entangled in the chain and sprocket. Employee #1's three fingers were amputated. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311758692 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |