Accident Summary Nr: 200081073 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 200081073 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 12/18/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11615006112/19/200049110Connecticut Light & Power Company

Abstract: A power line crew was repairing a storm-damaged utility pole and a 345-kilovolt overhead power line supported by the pole. The power line was deenergized and grounded. The line conductors were bonded together and grounded to a pole ground. There were two static wires supported by the structure, but they were not grounded or bonded. The employees moved the static wire from the damaged pole to an adjacent center pole. After the crew moved the static wire, two employees went up in an aerial lift to the center pole to connect the static wire to a fitting on the pole. One of employees removed his leather work gloves and grabbed the static wire. He was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, PROTECTIVE GROUNDING, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116150061 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers