Accident Summary Nr: 200080174 - Employee overcome by carbon monoxide from propane saw

Accident Summary Nr: 200080174 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 07/03/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10985658307/06/199817710Foundations Addition

Abstract: On July 3, 1998, Employee #1 and a coworker were using a propane-powered concrete cutting saw in an unventilated basement when they were overcome by carbon monoxide. The local fire department responded to the 911 call and transported the workers to Windham Hospital. They were then flown by helicopter to Norwich for treatment in a hyperbaric chamber. Approximately 30 minutes after the saw had been turned of, fire department personnel reported a carbon monoxide reading of 200 ppm.

Keywords: VENTILATION, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, SAW, EXHAUST FUMES, CHEMICAL VAPOR, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE, CHEMICAL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 109856583 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor