Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200075117 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Falling Tree

Accident: 200075117 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 08/20/2012
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31664553008/28/20120181Sammy Coffey'S Wholesale Nursery, Inc.

On August 20, 2012, Employee #1 was working as a laborer at a nursery. His coworker was preparing to fell a large tree. The coworker moved Employee #1 approximately 100 feet (30.5 meters) away from the tree and instructed him to stay there. The tree was notched to be directionally felled. As the coworker made the backcut, he recognized that the tree was not going to fall as intended. The coworker left the tree, walked by Employee #1, and told him to stay put, He went for rope and equipment to pull the tree to the ground. When the coworker was approximately 200 feet (61 meters) from the tree, he heard a chainsaw start up. He turned to look back in the direction he had come from. He saw the tree falling and then no longer heard the saw running. The coworker found Employee #1 under the tree and unresponsive. Employee #1 had been struck in the head and killed.

Keywords: head, tree felling, agriculture, chain saw, tree, struck by, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 316645530 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction