Accident Summary Nr: 200073930 - Employee Amputates Three Fingers in a Shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312195480 | 12/15/2008 | 3644 | 335932 | The Austin Co,Dba Austin Electrical Enclosures |
Abstract: On November 18, 2008, Employee #1's index, middle and ring fingers were amputated, when caught in a Wysong hydraulic shear.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312195480 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |