Accident Summary Nr: 200073120 - Employees Are Overcome by Exposure to Hydrogen Sulfide Gas
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310400080 | 03/15/2007 | 3851 | 339115 | Essilor Laboratories Of America, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 14, 2007, Employees #1 through #6 were working at a facility where ophthalmic goods such as ophthalmic frames, lenses, and sunglass lenses were manufactured. A high-index plastic lens with a refractive index of 1.74 was being ground without a water wash. The plastic overheated and emitted a small amount of hydrogen sulfide gas, which the employees inhaled. The six employees displayed a physical reaction to the strong odor. Employees #1 and #2 were examined at the scene and determined not to need further treatment. Employees #3 through #6 were taken to the hospital, where they were examined and released. (The original form did not list Employees #3 through #6 on an injury line.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310400080 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 310400080 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |