Accident Summary Nr: 200071124 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 200071124 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 01/31/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30384537402/01/200117310South Fork Electric, Inc.

Abstract: An electrician was sitting on the top plate of an interior wall, working within the ceiling space of a suspended ceiling. He was disconnecting conductors for a 277-volt, 16-ampere lighting fixture while the lighting circuit was energized. He turned to his right, placed his right hand on a steel support for the interior wall, and reaching into a 102-millimeter by 102-millimeter electrical box to disconnect the conductors. The employee contacted an energized conductor and was electrocuted.

Keywords: LIGHTING CIRCUIT, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, LIGHTING FIXTURE, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, E C, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303845374 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source