Accident Summary Nr: 200070365 - Employee scalped when hair catches in rotating shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301929493 | 03/11/1998 | 2252 | 0 | Lyons Hosiery Inc., Plant # 4 |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on March 9, 1998, Employee #1 was either kneeling or lying on the floor as he placed a cam in a knitting machine. His hair became caught in the rotating line shaft and his scalp, from his forehead to the back of his head, was torn off. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301929493 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |