Accident Summary Nr: 200053270 - Employee Is Burned When Air Compressor Fails

Accident Summary Nr: 200053270 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 09/03/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31146339209/03/20082013311612Cook'S Ham, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:45 a.m. on September 3, 2008, an industrial air compressor (Atlas Copco, Model Number GAU809) catastrophically failed in the engine room of a large meat processing facility. An aluminum air cooler burst, causing a spill of approximately 16 gallons of machine oil, which then ignited. Employee #1 was hospitalized for second-degree burns to both arms. The air compressor was installed in 1986 with no major mechanical issues since installation. The air cooling component that failed was replaced two years before the incident.

Keywords: BURN, AIR PRESSURE, COMPRESSOR, FIRE, LUBRICATING FLUID, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, SPILL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311463392 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported