Accident Summary Nr: 200052918 - Four Employees Are Exposed to Ammonia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308683820 | 12/28/2006 | 2013 | 311612 | Tyson Foods, Inc. Dba Omaha Processing Services |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 p.m. on December 27, 2006, Employee #1, #2 and #3 were working with bacon curing ovens. A pressure relief valve in the ammonia-based cooling system failed, causing a release. All three employees were exposed, and taken to a local hospital, where they were treated for respiratory problems and released the same day. Employee #4 was sent back into this area, after evacuation, to operate the bacon curing ovens. Employee #4 required medical treatment the following day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308683820 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Butchers and meat cutters | ||
| 2 | 308683820 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Butchers and meat cutters | ||
| 3 | 308683820 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Butchers and meat cutters | ||
| 4 | 308683820 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Butchers and meat cutters |