Accident Summary Nr: 200052744 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Extruder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308682715 | 08/29/2006 | 2013 | 311612 | Conagra Refrigerated Foods |
Abstract: On August 11, 2006, Employee #1 was operating an extrusion machine for sausage meat. When the machine jammed, she circumvented the installed machine guard to clear the jam. The machine cycled and partially amputated her first through third left fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308682715 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |