Accident Summary Nr: 200052363 - Employee Injured by Falling Form Wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306023086 | 11/03/2004 | 1771 | 238990 | Sorich Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: The owner of the company, Employee #1 and a coworker were building a retaining wall at the end of the employer's building to prevent wash out and run off. The employer is engaged in flat concrete work construction. The owner and the coworker were on the south side of the form work while Employee #1 was on the north side. They had poured approximately 0.75 yards of concrete into the form. The form was made up of 0.75-in. plywood, and 2-in. by 4-in. boards. The wall was 4 ft high and each form section measured 16 ft in length. Each side of the form wall had 2-in. by 4-in. boards for verticals set at two foot centers along the form. The bottom plate of the form was constructed of 2-in. by 4-in. boards and was fastened to the footing at 4 ft intervals. Between each fastener the employer had also placed 0.5-in. rebar 4 in. to 6 in. deep for additional stability of the form. While the owner and the coworker were on the south side of the wall vibrating the concrete between the forms, Employee #1 was on the north side of the form. The form broke in the center of the form at the bottom plate and kicked out hitting Employee #1's foot and pinning it against the dirt wall. The top plate and the rest of the form remained connected to the wall. The owner fearing that he could not get Employee #1 free from the form called emergency services. By the time emergency services arrived Employee #1 had been freed and had sustained only bruises to the foot. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306023086 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Other |